Page: 1 of 10
6/20/2018 10:00:09 AM
Statewide Direct Primary Election
County Of Monterey
Tuesday, June 05, 2018
Report 07 - Final report expected by Wednesday, June 27, 2018
2500 provisionals ballots left to process
Registered Voters=Turnout, Ballots Cast=Cards Cast

Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
Registered Voters: 64,310 of 180,402 (35.65%)
Ballots Cast: 128,675
GOVERNOR (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,236
47,159
4,915
64,310 / 180,402
35.65%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
JOSH JONES
GRN
29
96
16
141
0.22%
J. BRIBIESCA
DEM
55
217
13
285
0.45%
GLORIA ESTELA LA RIVA
PFR
84
281
18
383
0.61%
PETER Y LIU
REP
96
345
48
489
0.78%
ANTONIO VILLARAIGOSA
DEM
2,251
7,775
575
10,601
16.83%
YVONNE GIRARD
REP
33
192
25
250
0.40%
ROBERT DAVIDSON GRIFFIS
DEM
32
122
6
160
0.25%
SHUBHAM GOEL
NPP
4
12
0
16
0.03%
TRAVIS ALLEN
REP
914
4,385
640
5,939
9.43%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE
DEM
16
57
3
76
0.12%
JOHNNY WATTENBURG
NPP
9
34
5
48
0.08%
NICKOLAS WILDSTAR
LIB
24
74
8
106
0.17%
DESMOND SILVEIRA
NPP
11
31
2
44
0.07%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGER
DEM
32
222
21
275
0.44%
ZOLTAN ISTVAN
LIB
18
100
18
136
0.22%
CHRISTOPHER N. CARLSON
GRN
19
55
6
80
0.13%
THOMAS JEFFERSON CARES
DEM
47
88
11
146
0.23%
JOHN CHIANG
DEM
890
3,008
229
4,127
6.55%
JOHN H. COX
REP
2,465
8,653
1,368
12,486
19.82%
AMANDA RENTERIA
DEM
159
790
64
1,013
1.61%
DELAINE EASTIN
DEM
344
1,433
127
1,904
3.02%
JEFFREY EDWARD TAYLOR
NPP
17
82
12
111
0.18%
KLEMENT TINAJ
DEM
4
9
2
15
0.02%
HAKAN "HAWK" MIKADO
NPP
6
19
2
27
0.04%
ALBERT CAESAR MEZZETTI
DEM
19
44
2
65
0.10%
GAVIN NEWSOM
DEM
4,348
17,908
1,585
23,841
37.84%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN, II
REP
45
166
29
240
0.38%
Write-in
 
0
1
0
1
0.00%
Total Votes
 
11,971
46,199
4,835
63,005
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
K. Pearce
WRITE-IN
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Veronika Fimbres
WRITE-IN
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Armando M. Arreola
WRITE-IN
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Arman Soltani
WRITE-IN
0
1
0
1
0.00%
Peter Crawford Valentino
WRITE-IN
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 

Page: 2 of 10
6/20/2018 10:00:09 AM
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,236
47,159
4,915
64,310 / 180,402
35.65%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
JEFF BLEICH
DEM
1,131
4,266
414
5,811
9.50%
ELENI KOUNALAKIS
DEM
3,130
12,363
1,052
16,545
27.04%
CAMERON GHARABIKLOU
DEM
89
353
30
472
0.77%
TIM FERREIRA
LIB
157
535
90
782
1.28%
DAVID FENNELL
REP
530
2,439
343
3,312
5.41%
DANNY THOMAS
NPP
74
248
34
356
0.58%
COLE HARRIS
REP
2,051
7,998
1,187
11,236
18.36%
ED HERNANDEZ
DEM
2,869
11,345
808
15,022
24.55%
DAVID R. HERNANDEZ
REP
671
1,799
263
2,733
4.47%
LYDIA ORTEGA
REP
543
2,355
324
3,222
5.27%
GAYLE MCLAUGHLIN
NPP
361
1,217
118
1,696
2.77%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
11,606
44,918
4,663
61,187
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Marjan S. Fariba
WRITE-IN
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
SECRETARY OF STATE (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,236
47,159
4,915
64,310 / 180,402
35.65%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
ALEX PADILLA
DEM
6,347
25,697
2,116
34,160
56.07%
GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT
LIB
283
1,008
117
1,408
2.31%
C. T. WEBER
PFR
73
337
31
441
0.72%
ERIK RYDBERG
GRN
62
209
15
286
0.47%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR
REP
778
2,017
257
3,052
5.01%
MICHAEL FEINSTEIN
GRN
485
1,337
137
1,959
3.22%
RUBEN MAJOR
DEM
866
2,553
178
3,597
5.90%
MARK P. MEUSER
REP
2,668
11,539
1,809
16,016
26.29%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
11,562
44,697
4,660
60,919
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
CONTROLLER (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,236
47,159
4,915
64,310 / 180,402
35.65%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
KONSTANTINOS RODITIS
REP
3,030
11,995
1,835
16,860
27.70%
MARY LOU FINLEY
PFR
551
1,719
143
2,413
3.96%
BETTY T. YEE
DEM
7,837
31,121
2,642
41,600
68.34%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
11,418
44,835
4,620
60,873
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 

Page: 3 of 10
6/20/2018 10:00:09 AM
STATE TREASURER (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,236
47,159
4,915
64,310 / 180,402
35.65%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
VIVEK VISWANATHAN
DEM
1,121
4,613
392
6,126
10.20%
JACK M. GUERRERO
REP
1,606
6,018
824
8,448
14.07%
KEVIN AKIN
PFR
289
866
94
1,249
2.08%
GREG CONLON
REP
2,225
8,780
1,304
12,309
20.50%
FIONA MA
DEM
6,103
23,854
1,953
31,910
53.15%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
11,344
44,131
4,567
60,042
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,236
47,159
4,915
64,310 / 180,402
35.65%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
DAVE JONES
DEM
2,517
8,818
722
12,057
19.95%
STEVEN C BAILEY
REP
2,503
10,145
1,502
14,150
23.42%
XAVIER BECERRA
DEM
5,230
21,096
1,768
28,094
46.50%
ERIC EARLY
REP
1,123
4,371
627
6,121
10.13%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
11,373
44,430
4,619
60,422
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,236
47,159
4,915
64,310 / 180,402
35.65%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
STEVE POIZNER
NPP
3,560
15,295
2,028
20,883
36.04%
RICARDO LARA
DEM
5,782
21,945
1,684
29,411
50.76%
NATHALIE HRIZI
PFR
472
1,685
182
2,339
4.04%
ASIF MAHMOOD
DEM
989
3,926
390
5,305
9.16%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
10,803
42,851
4,284
57,938
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 

Page: 4 of 10
6/20/2018 10:00:09 AM
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,236
47,159
4,915
64,310 / 180,402
35.65%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
MARK BURNS
REP
3,351
13,455
1,980
18,786
33.10%
CATHLEEN GALGIANI
DEM
2,590
11,685
903
15,178
26.75%
BARRY CHANG
DEM
1,317
3,732
268
5,317
9.37%
MALIA COHEN
DEM
3,161
13,090
1,217
17,468
30.78%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
10,419
41,962
4,368
56,749
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,236
47,159
4,915
64,310 / 180,402
35.65%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
GERALD PLUMMER
DEM
105
348
27
480
0.79%
TOM PALZER
REP
256
848
151
1,255
2.06%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER
PFR
48
173
23
244
0.40%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE
DEM
89
335
13
437
0.72%
HERBERT G. PETERS
DEM
42
179
21
242
0.40%
JAMES P BRADLEY
REP
534
2,313
351
3,198
5.25%
ARUN K. BHUMITRA
REP
720
2,938
429
4,087
6.71%
JERRY JOSEPH LAWS
REP
52
253
45
350
0.57%
PATRICK LITTLE
REP
96
331
40
467
0.77%
TIM GILDERSLEEVE
NPP
15
50
10
75
0.12%
MICHAEL FAHMY GIRGIS
NPP
4
5
3
12
0.02%
DON J. GRUNDMANN
NPP
20
99
7
126
0.21%
RASH BIHARI GHOSH
NPP
16
68
8
92
0.15%
LING LING SHI
NPP
31
88
7
126
0.21%
JOHN "JACK" CREW
REP
133
487
77
697
1.14%
ERIN CRUZ
REP
343
1,443
190
1,976
3.24%
DERRICK MICHAEL REID
LIB
79
350
43
472
0.77%
DIANNE FEINSTEIN
DEM
5,595
21,942
1,822
29,359
48.19%
COLLEEN SHEA FERNALD
NPP
13
67
6
86
0.14%
ADRIENNE NICOLE EDWARDS
DEM
103
332
26
461
0.76%
PAUL A TAYLOR
REP
444
1,707
273
2,424
3.98%
DONNIE O. TURNER
DEM
34
145
12
191
0.31%
PAT HARRIS
DEM
217
708
54
979
1.61%
ALISON HARTSON
DEM
201
1,034
96
1,331
2.18%
JASON M. HANANIA
NPP
18
91
15
124
0.20%
DAVID HILDEBRAND
DEM
46
185
14
245
0.40%
LEE OLSON
NPP
27
104
10
141
0.23%
ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE
REP
107
489
89
685
1.12%
KEVIN DE LEON
DEM
1,495
5,984
550
8,029
13.18%
KEVIN MOTTUS
REP
390
1,135
161
1,686
2.77%
DAVID MOORE
NPP
100
260
31
391
0.64%
MARIO NABLIBA
REP
120
303
32
455
0.75%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
11,493
44,794
4,636
60,923
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Seelam Prabhakar Reddy
WRITE-IN
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Michael V. Ziesing
WRITE-IN
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Ursula M. Schilling
WRITE-IN
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 

Page: 5 of 10
6/20/2018 10:00:09 AM
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
JIMMY PANETTA
DEM
9,058
36,053
3,323
48,434
80.01%
RONALD PAUL KABAT
NPP
1,964
7,297
1,042
10,303
17.02%
DOUGLAS DEITCH
DEM
420
1,250
125
1,795
2.97%
Write-in
 
4
0
0
4
0.01%
Total Votes
 
11,446
44,600
4,490
60,536
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Casey K. Clark
WRITE-IN
4
0
0
4
0.01%
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 12 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 78 of 78 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
4,008
16,172
1,279
21,459 / 78,768
27.24%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
JOHNNY TACHERRA
REP
344
1,224
172
1,740
8.34%
DANIEL PARRA
DEM
325
1,341
57
1,723
8.26%
ROB POYTHRESS
REP
683
3,105
389
4,177
20.03%
ANNA CABALLERO
DEM
2,517
10,085
609
13,211
63.36%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
3,869
15,755
1,227
20,851
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Dennis J. Brazil
WRITE-IN
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 29 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 86 of 86 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
7,605
28,877
2,767
39,249 / 93,788
41.85%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
VICKI L. NOHRDEN
REP
2,305
8,999
1,130
12,434
33.43%
MARK STONE
DEM
4,858
18,420
1,483
24,761
66.57%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
7,163
27,419
2,613
37,195
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 

Page: 6 of 10
6/20/2018 10:00:09 AM
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 30 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 93 of 93 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
4,624
18,333
2,159
25,116 / 86,614
29.00%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
NEIL G. KITCHENS
REP
1,119
4,542
879
6,540
27.01%
ROBERT RIVAS
DEM
2,385
9,423
687
12,495
51.61%
PETER LEROE-MUÑOZ
DEM
306
1,312
112
1,730
7.15%
BILL LIPE
DEM
455
1,660
268
2,383
9.84%
TRINA COFFMAN-GOMEZ
DEM
162
789
110
1,061
4.38%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
4,427
17,726
2,056
24,209
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
LILY (ESPINOZA) PLOSKI
 
1,928
7,632
644
10,204
17.84%
STEVEN IRELAND
 
1,211
4,505
574
6,290
11.00%
TONY K. THURMOND
 
4,079
15,492
1,272
20,843
36.44%
MARSHALL TUCK
 
3,636
14,490
1,738
19,864
34.73%
Write-in
 
0
1
0
1
0.00%
Total Votes
 
10,854
42,120
4,228
57,202
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Douglas I. Vigil
WRITE-IN
0
1
0
1
0.00%
Thomas L. Williams
WRITE-IN
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
MONTEREY COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 176 of 176 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
11,982
46,377
4,926
63,285 / 176,767
35.80%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
DENEEN GUSS
 
7,988
34,065
3,352
45,405
100.00%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
7,988
34,065
3,352
45,405
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 

Page: 7 of 10
6/20/2018 10:00:09 AM
SANTA CRUZ COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
247
833
0
1,080 / 3,635
29.71%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
FARIS SABBAH
 
150
574
0
724
100.00%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
150
574
0
724
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 40 of 40 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
2,435
9,204
417
12,056 / 38,599
31.23%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
JOHN M. PHILLIPS
 
1,312
5,162
248
6,722
58.38%
REGINA GAGE
 
976
3,681
136
4,793
41.62%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
2,288
8,843
384
11,515
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 31 of 31 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
1,227
4,469
1,573
7,269 / 25,945
28.02%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
CHRIS LOPEZ
 
658
2,349
1,091
4,098
59.23%
EDGAR ALCANTARA
 
94
316
174
584
8.44%
ALEJANDRO CHAVEZ
 
400
1,640
197
2,237
32.33%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
1,152
4,305
1,462
6,919
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
ASSESSOR-COUNTY CLERK/RECORDER (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
STEPHEN L. VAGNINI
 
7,028
29,013
3,044
39,085
70.07%
LARRY D. TACK
 
3,240
12,254
1,197
16,691
29.93%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
10,268
41,267
4,241
55,776
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 

Page: 8 of 10
6/20/2018 10:00:09 AM
AUDITOR/CONTROLLER (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
RUPA SHAH
 
6,620
28,176
2,669
37,465
70.05%
DARREN HUBER
 
3,101
11,672
1,242
16,015
29.95%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
9,721
39,848
3,911
53,480
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
JEANNINE PACIONI
 
8,627
36,607
3,627
48,861
100.00%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
8,627
36,607
3,627
48,861
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
SHERIFF/CORONER (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Candidate
Party
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
STEVE BERNAL
 
6,772
28,012
3,309
38,093
64.27%
SCOTT DAVIS
 
4,326
15,605
1,243
21,174
35.73%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
11,098
43,617
4,552
59,267
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
TREASURER/TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
MARY A. ZEEB
 
8,968
37,636
3,810
50,414
100.00%
Write-in
 
0
0
0
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
8,968
37,636
3,810
50,414
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 

Page: 9 of 10
6/20/2018 10:00:09 AM
PROPOSITION 68 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
YES
 
7,506
28,012
2,396
37,914
62.39%
NO
 
4,122
16,505
2,226
22,853
37.61%
Total Votes
 
11,628
44,517
4,622
60,767
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
PROPOSITION 69 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
YES
 
9,705
39,010
4,004
52,719
87.00%
NO
 
1,803
5,452
620
7,875
13.00%
Total Votes
 
11,508
44,462
4,624
60,594
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
PROPOSITION 70 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
YES
 
3,628
13,766
1,531
18,925
32.25%
NO
 
7,477
29,346
2,941
39,764
67.75%
Total Votes
 
11,105
43,112
4,472
58,689
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
PROPOSITION 71 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
YES
 
8,869
36,004
3,672
48,545
82.40%
NO
 
2,210
7,327
830
10,367
17.60%
Total Votes
 
11,079
43,331
4,502
58,912
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 

Page: 10 of 10
6/20/2018 10:00:09 AM
PROPOSITION 72 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 179 of 179 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
12,229
47,210
4,926
64,365 / 180,402
35.68%
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
YES
 
9,695
39,112
4,071
52,878
87.62%
NO
 
1,755
5,170
545
7,470
12.38%
Total Votes
 
11,450
44,282
4,616
60,348
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
MEASURE I: MONTEREY PENINSULA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL BOND (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 40 of 40 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
3,181
11,793
1,143
16,117 / 42,266
38.13%
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
BONDS YES
 
2,089
7,873
660
10,622
69.96%
BONDS NO
 
922
3,218
420
4,560
30.04%
Total Votes
 
3,011
11,091
1,080
15,182
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
MEASURE G: SOLEDAD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 6 of 6 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
255
1,110
104
1,469 / 6,347
23.14%
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
BONDS YES
 
141
616
36
793
56.97%
BONDS NO
 
96
443
60
599
43.03%
Total Votes
 
237
1,059
96
1,392
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0
 
MEASURE H: MONTEREY COUNTY REGIONAL FIRE DISTRICT (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 37 of 37 (100.00%)
 
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Times Cast
1,530
6,474
1,934
9,938 / 22,595
43.98%
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
YES
 
903
4,000
1,255
6,158
66.92%
NO
 
510
1,974
560
3,044
33.08%
Total Votes
 
1,413
5,974
1,815
9,202
 
  
Polling Place (PP)
Vote by Mail (VBM)
Mail Ballot Precincts (MBP)
Total
Unresolved Write-In
0
0
0
0